2012 National Capital (DC) Open
XDA
Tournament Online - Badminton Tournament Planner
Club
St.
Cnty
Round 1
Round 2
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Winner
ECBC
MD
USA
Vincent Nguy [1]
1
Boston Metro
MA
USA
Daphne W Chang
Vincent Nguy [1]
Daphne W Chang
2
Bye 1
Vincent Nguy [1]
Hale Badminton Club
VA
USA
Cory Kin
Daphne W Chang
3
K2
MD
USA
Junko Murai
Cory Kin
21-12 21-8
Junko Murai
4
Bye 9
Vincent Nguy [1]
UMD Badminton Club
MD
USA
William Goh
Daphne W Chang
5
b4us
MD
USA
Tam Nguyen
William Goh
21-7 21-18
Tam Nguyen
6
Bye 5
Austin Liou
NCBC
NC
USA
Chong Lai
Yun Wang
7
NCBC
NC
USA
Jane Lee
Austin Liou
18-21 21-19 21-19
ECBC
MD
USA
Austin Liou
Yun Wang
8
Twinbrook
MD
USA
Yun Wang
21-17 21-9
Vincent Nguy [1]
MD
MD
USA
Nadeera Gunatileka [3/4]
Daphne W Chang
9
UMD Badminton Club
MD
USA
Rachel Liao
Nadeera Gunatileka [3/4]
21-18 23-25 21-18
Rachel Liao
10
Bye 3
Nadeera Gunatileka [3/4]
vabadminton
VA
USA
Milind Dake
Rachel Liao
11
K2
VA
USA
Sameera Dandekar
Milind Dake
21-16 21-17
Sameera Dandekar
12
Bye 11
Nadeera Gunatileka [3/4]
NCBC
NC
USA
Mohammed Khan
Rachel Liao
13
Badminton RTP
NC
USA
Soumya Gade
Mohammed Khan
21-15 21-16
Soumya Gade
14
Bye 7
Mohammed Khan
Buckeye Badminton Club
OH
USA
Shubhanan Veerendra Deshpande
Soumya Gade
15
Buckeye Badminton Club
OH
USA
Arianni Kurniawati
Tejas Ranade
14-21 21-12 21-16
DC badminton
VA
USA
Tejas Ranade
Min Chern
16
Boston Badminton Club
MA
USA
Min Chern
21-16 21-10
Sameera Gunatileka [2]
CPBC
NY
USA
Zhan Yan
Alena Wang
17
CPBC
NY
USA
Sandy SumYee Chan
Qamar Tahir
21-17 21-12
Evergreen Badminton Club
VA
USA
Qamar Tahir
Julia Se
18
Evergreen Badminton Club
VA
USA
Julia Se
21-10 21-14
Nicholas P Schafer
Antonina Toropova
19
Bye 8
Nicholas P Schafer
21-14 21-23 21-13
Rice University
CA
USA
Nicholas P Schafer
Antonina Toropova
20
NYC BAdminton
NY
USA
Antonina Toropova
Sandro Rossi [3/4]
Drexel Badminton Club
PA
USA
Peter Thai
Deepti Reddy
21
Drexel Badminton Club
PA
USA
Nancy Tran
Hiten Chadha
21-13 21-16
K2
VA
USA
Hiten Chadha
Srividhya Prakash
22
K2
VA
USA
Srividhya Prakash
21-12 21-10
Sandro Rossi [3/4]
Deepti Reddy
23
Bye 4
Sandro Rossi [3/4]
21-14 21-12
University of Wisconsin, Madison
WI
USA
Sandro Rossi [3/4]
Deepti Reddy
24
MO
MO
USA
Deepti Reddy
Sameera Gunatileka [2]
Boston Metro
MA
USA
Kevin Yang
Alena Wang
25
Boston Badminton Club
MA
USA
Phyllis Lin
Kevin Yang
21-14 21-10
K2
MD
USA
Victor Provencal
Phyllis Lin
26
Badminton Club of DC, K2
DC
USA
Joie Pacheco
21-13 21-8
Desmond Wong
Christina Tatsuye Bohr
27
Bye 6
Desmond Wong
21-18 20-22 21-18
K2
MD
USA
Desmond Wong
Christina Tatsuye Bohr
28
Maryland
MD
USA
Christina Tatsuye Bohr
Sameera Gunatileka [2]
Alena Wang
29
Bye 10
Pratap m Joshi
21-18 21-17
NCBC
NC
USA
Pratap m Joshi
Ai Lean Lim
30
Maugus
MA
USA
Ai Lean Lim
Sameera Gunatileka [2]
Alena Wang
31
Bye 2
Sameera Gunatileka [2]
21-9 21-14
MD
MD
USA
Sameera Gunatileka [2]
Alena Wang
32
Rockville Badminton Club
MD
USA
Alena Wang
Round 1
Round 2
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Winner
1
Bye
Loser 1-2
Bye
Cory Kin
2
Bye
Junko Murai
Loser 3-4
Cory Kin
Junko Murai
Loser 1-4
William Goh
3
Bye
Tam Nguyen
Loser 5-6
Chong Lai
21-18 21-10
Jane Lee
Chong Lai
William Goh
4
Jane Lee
Tam Nguyen
Loser 7-8
William Goh
21-15 10-21 21-9
Tam Nguyen
If Loser 5-8
William Goh
5
Bye
Tam Nguyen
Loser 9-10
21-8 22-20
Bye
Milind Dake
6
Bye
Sameera Dandekar
Loser 11-12
Milind Dake
Sameera Dandekar
Loser 9-12
Milind Dake
7
Bye
Sameera Dandekar
Loser 13-14
Shubhanan Veerendra Deshpande
21-14 21-19
Arianni Kurniawati
Shubhanan Veerendra Deshpande
Shubhanan Veerendra Deshpande
8
Arianni Kurniawati
Arianni Kurniawati
Loser 15-16
Bye
Zhan Yan
If Loser 13-16
Victor Provencal
9
Sandy SumYee Chan
Joie Pacheco
Loser 17-18
Zhan Yan
15-21 21-15 24-22
Sandy SumYee Chan
Zhan Yan
10
Bye
Sandy SumYee Chan
Loser 19-20
Bye
Peter Thai
If Loser 17-20
Zhan Yan
11
Nancy Tran
Sandy SumYee Chan
Loser 21-22
Peter Thai
21-15 12-21 21-17
Nancy Tran
Peter Thai
12
Bye
Nancy Tran
Loser 23-24
Bye
Victor Provencal
If Loser 21-24
Victor Provencal
13
Joie Pacheco
Joie Pacheco
Loser 25-26
Victor Provencal
21-19 26-24
Joie Pacheco
Victor Provencal
14
Bye
Joie Pacheco
Loser 27-28
Bye
If Loser 25-28
Victor Provencal
15
Bye
Joie Pacheco
Loser 29-30
21-19 24-22
Bye
Pratap m Joshi
16
Bye
Ai Lean Lim
Loser 31-32
Pratap m Joshi
Ai Lean Lim
Loser 29-32