2008 National Capital Open : results
North Gym, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Jan 11-13 2008.
Trivia
- 397 matches
- 876 shuttles (that's 2.2 shuttle/match on average)
- 233 players
- 265 court hours (6 hours on 9 courts; 17 hours on 13 courts; that's 42 minutes/match on average)
The BTP produced draws can be found here.
A
- MS: Ajit Umrani vs. Ben Hussey: 21-12 22-20.
3/4th place: Hubert Kostro, Nisarg Vyas.
- WS: Yeping Tang vs. Rachel Liao: 21-6 21-11.
3/4th place: Christina Bohr , Emi Miyake
- MD: Vincent Lobo / Anil Nair vs. Sam
Gunatileka / Vincent Nguy : 19-21 21-17 21-19.
3/4th place: Pitchaya Athiprayoon/Naruthum Surakkhaka, Arun Boddapati/Sunil Polineni
- WD: Daphne Chang/Mingzi Zhang vs. Amy
Nguy/Cora Tanuwidjaja: 21-14 21-12.
3/4th place:
Mariani Setiawaty/Ismat Shaikh, Kimberly Kramer/Yeping Tang.
- XD: Ajit Umrani/Yeping Tang vs. Ben
Hussey/Tiffanie Kimura: 21-15 23-21
3/4th place: Sam Gunatileka/Dara Walsh, Desmond Wong/Mingzi Zhang
B
- MS: Chern-Hooi Lim vs. Zhiping You: 21-11 21-15.
- WS: Tiffanie Kimura vs. Irene Kerimah: 21-6 21-15.
- MD: Eliot Bohr/Bobby Douangpangna
vs. John Chien/David Dunn: 21-12 21-17 .
- WD: Kahattha Agavinate/Shaw-Ree Chen
vs. Rachel Liao/Srividhya Prakash: 21-19 21-17.
- XD: Nadeera Gunatileka/Amy Nguy vs.
David Dunn/Jen Tsung, 21-10 21-17.
C
- MS: Truong Pham vs. Tomas Thouyaret , 21-18 21-19
- WS: Jacintha Tabalujan vs. Nikki Matha , 21-17 21-17
- MD: Benjamin Cheng/Raulf Cheng vs. Yoshinori Higashi/Junichi Kasuga, 21-11 21-12
- WD: Sung Pak/Winnie Thong vs. Pei-Ying Wu/Jingyi Zhang, 21-6 21-14
- XD: Raulf Cheng/Jingyi Zhang vs. Chong Lai/Ying Kai Liu, 21-13 21-23 21-16
D
- MS: Austin Liou vs. Socheth Bith, 16-21 21-11 21-17
- WS: Srividhya Prakash vs. Gina Wong, 21-8 14-21 21-12
- MD:Vilhelm Bohr/Rasmus Houborg vs. Do Tang/Peter Thai,21-12 21-10
- WD: Kai Li Tan/Heidi Xaysena vs. Diane Bohr/Daphne Chou,21-16 21-18
- XD: Michael Shih/Ke Xu vs. James Cheh/Ikuko Mukai-Cheh, 21-16 11-21 21-17
S
- MS: Rick Thompson vs. Michael Bukrinsky, 21-17 22-20
- MD: Navjeet Chabbewal/Khalid Zafar vs. Clement Chan/George Daley,21-16 21-19
- WD: (round robin) Sung Pak/Winnie Thong vs. Diane Cornell/Lili Mills, 22-20 21-15
- XD: Kirill Burimski/Lili Mills vs. Rick Thompson/Teresa Kramer, 21-11 21-9
S (consolations)
- MS: Kirill Burimski vs. Shankar Matha, 21-8 21-7
- MD: Anton Handono/Zhenshao Zhong vs. Kim Goh/Jian Yu, 24-22 21-17
- XD: Peter Teuben/Ismat Shaikh vs. Shankar Matha/Elizabeth Vary, 21-14 21-7
(modified: PJT 26-jan-08)